At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Handoff Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Foundations$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Follow-Up$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Packages$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Read each guide

Board and Train
A board-and-train stay means your dog lives with a trainer for a set period and works on skills every day, then you learn to carry those skills into your own home.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Handoff Lessons
The stay teaches the dog, and the handoff lesson teaches you.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Foundations
Very young puppies often do better with short lessons at home than with a stay away from family.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Follow-Up
A follow-up visit puts the trainer where the habit lives: your front door, your kitchen, your sidewalk.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Packages
If you want to be at every session, an obedience package of private lessons may fit better than a stay.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Some problems, such as strong reactions to other dogs or severe separation distress, are better handled by gradual coaching at home than by a stay.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.